Azerbaijan Customs Academy’s internationalization expertise shared in ECAR project’s Internationalization Training
A training on the “internationalization of higher education” was held at the Baku Business University (BBU), in the framework of the European Union (EU) - funded Erasmus+ project "Establishment of Rectors Conference in Azerbaijan" (ECAR), implemented (15.01.2021-14.01.2024) in the category of "Capacity Building in Higher Education". The Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASCAA) as a beneficiary partner institution in the project was represented by the ASCCA Manager of International Cooperation and Projects, Mr. Elvin Mejidov, who made a presentation on the ASCCA’s approach, expertise, and experience in the domain of public higher education internationalization. In addition to outlining the key directions, track record, performance, and future goals of the ASCCA internationalization, he made a proposal on and stressed the importance of adopting internationalization strategies at the project’s Azerbaijani partners institutions. Speaking about the ASCCA’s multi-functional statuses and roles and hence different internationalization frameworks per each functional area and status, he elucidated to the participants the Customs Academy’s distinct and unique role as an internationally-driven, specifically-designated public higher education institution accredited by the Ministry of Education, and as the national Customs training institute under the State Custom Committee, as well as the World Customs Organization’s Regional Training Center in Azerbaijan. The seminar organized by BBU and conducted by the experts of the EFMD Global (Brussels, Belgium), Mr. Christophe Terrasse (Director, International Projects) and Mr. Jean Baptiste Maillard, was attended by the representatives of the international offices of the project’s Azerbaijani partner institutions, who made presentations on their international activities. Using EFMD as an example of successful international network shaping and being shaped by the evolution of the Higher Education sector in Europe, the experts shared their expertise and know-how on how EFMD synced with the trends (quality, internationalisation and globalisation, corporate responsibility, impact, international cooperation) and how to drive a panorama of potential activities and services that can serve as inspiration for the envisaged Rectors Conference in Azerbaijan. The ASCCA’s partnership in the project was processed by the multinational project consortium throughout the year 2021, and in December 2021, the European Education and Culture Executive Agency issued an amendment to the ECAR project grant agreement approving and endorsing the ASCCA’s full partnership in the project as a beneficiary. The Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan registered the ASCCA’s project partnership in February 2022. The ECAR project in the "Capacity Building in Higher Education" action category of the EU’s Erasmus+ program is coordinated by BBU and is implemented by a consortium of 18 higher education institutions of Azerbaijan, 7 full partner institutions from the EU countries (Belgium, France, Sweden, Lithuania, Poland), and 4 associated partner institutions from the EU. The European Commission's support for the production of this publication does not constitute an endorsement of the contents, which reflect the views only of the authors, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.
ASCCA staff member attended the presentation event of ICCA's s Guide to the Interpretation of the 1958 New York Convention
The presentation ceremony of the 'International Council of Commercial Arbitration (ICCA) Manual on the Interpretation of the 1958 New York Convention: A Guide for Judges' has been held. The event was organized by Azerbaijani Bar Association and Small and Medium Business Development Agency and funded by the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights. The Chairman of the Presidium of the Bar Association Anar Bagirov, the Chairman of the Board of Directors of KOBIA Orkhan Mammadov, MPs, solicitors, scientists, experts and lawyers, as well as Hakim Azizov, head of the Law and Humanities Department of the ASCCA, attended the event. First, the Chairman of the Bar Association, Anar Bagirov, delivered a speech about the importance of the guidebook for the law community and expressed his gratitude to the organizations and individuals for arranging the event. Later, the speakers talked about the importance of applying and promoting arbitration as an alternative resolution of business disputes, and the history of the establishment of the International Council of Commercial Arbitration (ICCA). Also, they highly appreciated the translation of the book into Azerbaijani and expressed their gratitude to the people that were involved in the preparation of the publication. The guide for judges on the interpretation of the New York Convention was published by the International Council of Commercial Arbitration (ICCA) in 2011 for recognition of the foreign arbitral awards and further study and application of the field of implementation. The guidebook has been translated into more than 10 languages, including Azerbaijani. The Azerbaijani translation of the book is available on the main website of the international organization.
Exemption -- An allowance or derogation from the payment of customs duty and tax that are normally to be applied and paid.